Advisor Appointments

Select your advisor based on the Field of Interest listed. All appointments are made online only. You must have a Maricopa MEID to make an appointment. We strongly recommend that you use your student email account for appointments (yourMEID@maricopa.edu).

Barb Ross
Barb Ross

Applied Technology

  • Architectural Technology

Education

  • Elementary Education
  • Secondary Education
  • Post-Baccalaureate Teacher Certification

Visual And Performing Arts

  • Graphic Design
  • Interior Design

 

International Student Advisor

Aaron Taliaferro
Aaron Taliaferro

Behavioral Science and Human Services

  • Administration of Justice
  • Counseling
  • Crime Scene Investigation
  • Forensics
  • Journalism
  • Political Science
  • Psychology
  • Public Administration
Doug Doser
Doug Doser

Business, Entrepreneurialism and Management

  • University Transfer specialist (ASU, NAU, UA, etc.)
  • ABUS degree for transfer
Yvonne Lawrence
Yvonne Lawrence

Culture and Society

  • Associate in Applied Science (AAS) degrees and Certificates of Completion (CCL) in Business
  • Accounting
  • Business Administration Fastrack
  • General Business
  • Marketing and Sales
  • Organizational Management
  • Retail Management
Carole Redden
Carole Redden

Business, Entrepreneurialism and Management

  • Culinary Arts
  • Culinary Fundamentals
  • Hospitality: Golf Management
  • Hospitality: Hotel Management
  • Hospitality: Restaurant Management
  • Hospitality: Spa and Wellness Center Management
  • Hospitality: Tourism Development and Management
Pam Williams
Pam Williams

Computers and Information Technology

  • Computer Hardware and Network Support
  • Computer Information Systems Technology
  • Computer Science
  • Data Analytics
  • Database Development
  • Linux Professional
  • Network Administration
  • Programming and System Analysis
  • Software Development
  • Web Design Technologies
  • Web Development

For Computer Science and Computer Engineering see a STEM advisor listed below.

Josh Wheatman
Josh Wheatman

Culture and Society

  • Anthropology
  • Communication
  • Creative Writing
  • Cultural Geography
  • Economics
  • English
  • History
  • Humanities
  • Languages
  • Sociology
  • Storytelling
Aaron Torres
Aaron Torres

Health Sciences

  • Exercise Science
  • Kinesiology
  • Nutrition
  • Yoga
  • Back-up Nursing Advisor
Maria King
Maria King

Health Sciences

  • Nursing
  • Nursing Concurrent Enrollment Programs

Bi-Lingual: Spanish

Caprice Bombela
Caprice Bombela

Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM)

  • Last names A-J
  • All Physical & Natural Sciences
  • Computer Science
  • Engineering
  • Equine Science
  • Mathematics
  • Pre-Health (Medicine, Pharmacy, Veterinary, Physical Therapy)
Julianne Sperrazza
Julianne Sperrazza

Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM)

  • Last names K-Z
  • All Physical & Natural Sciences
  • Computer Science
  • Engineering
  • Equine Science
  • Mathematics
  • Pre-Health (Medicine, Pharmacy, Veterinary, Physical Therapy)
Brandi Lucero
Brandi Lucero

Visual And Performing Arts

  • Art
  • Audio Production
  • Dance
  • DJ Techniques
  • Film School
  • Music
  • Music Business
  • Theatre